Zimbabwe_news
Mnangagwa Appoints Cabinet — The Daily News

Updated at 2017-12-10 21:54:17 UTC

HARARE - President Emmerson Mnangagwa has appointed Cabinet Ministers with immediate effect.

The appointments are as follows:

CABINET MINISTERS

1. Patrick Chinamasa – Minister of Finance and Economic Planning

2. Obert Mpofu – Minister of Home Affairs and Culture

3. Air Marshall Perence Shiri – Minister of Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement

4. Dr Lazarus Dokora – Minister of Primary and Secondary Education

5. Dr David Parirenyatwa – Minister of Health and Child Welfare

6. Kembo Mohadi – Minister of Defence, Security and War Veterans

7. Ziyambi Ziyambi – Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

8. Major General Sibusiso Moyo – Minister of Foreign Affairs

9. Kazembe Kazembe – Minister of Sports, Art and Recreation

10. Dr Mike Bimha – Minister of Industry, Commerce and Enterprise Development

11. July Moyo – Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing

12. Sithembiso Nyoni – Minister of Women and Youth Affairs

13. Professor Amon Murirwa – Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology Development

14. Supa Mandiwanzira – Minister of Information Communication Technology and Cyber Security

15. Professor Clever Nyathi – Minister of Labour and Social Welfare

16. Dr Jorum Gumbo – Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development

17. Winston Chitando – Minister of Mines and Mining Development

18. Oppah Muchinguri-Kashiri – Minister of Environment, Water and Climate

19. Priscah Mupfumira – Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry

20. Ambassador Simon Khaya Moyo – Minister of Energy and Power Development

21. Chris Mutsvangwa – Minister of Information, Media and Broadcasting Services

22. Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Minister of State for Presidential Affairs and Monitoring of Government Programmes

MINISTERS OF STATE FOR THE PROVINCES

1. Angeline Masuku – Minister of State for Bulawayo Metropolitan Province

2. Miriam Rutendo Chikukwa – Minister of State for Harare Metropolitan Province

3. Monica Mutsvangwa – Minister of State for Manicaland Province

4. Martin Tafara Dinha – Minister of State for Mashonaland Central

5. Webster Shamu – Minister of State for Mashonaland West

6. David Musabayana – Minister of State for Mashonaland East

7. Cain Mathema – Minister of State for Matabeleland North

8. Abednico Ncube – Minister of State for Matabeleland South

9. Josiah Hungwe – Minister of State for Masvingo

10. Owen Ncube – Minister of State for Midlands

11. Dr Christopher Mushowe – Minister of State for Government Scholarships in the Presidents Office

DEPUTY MINISTERS

1. Terrence Mukupe – Deputy Minister for Finance and Economic Development

2. Davis Marapira – Deputy Minister for Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement

3. Professor Paul Mavima – Deputy Minister for Primary and Secondary Education

4. Victor Matemadanda – Deputy Minister for War Veterans

5. Pupurayi Togarepi – Deputy Minister for Youth Affairs

6. Joshua Malinga – Deputy Minister for Social Welfare

Comments